Kentucky State Society
Children of the American Revolution

Click here to edit subti

2022 National Convention

  • National President's Program, Best Program - Long Hunters, 1st
  • Patriotic Education Program, Best Program - Limestone, 1st (tie)
  • National Merit Award:   Limestone - Gold, George Rogers Clark - Participation Certificate
  • State President's Award - Isabella Bastien, Red

2021 National Convention

  • American Heritage Best Program - Limestone, 1st
  • Government Studies, Best Program - Limestone, Honorable Mention
  • National Merit Award:
    -George Rogers Clark - Participation Certificate
    -Martin's Fort - Participation Certificate
    -Thomas Nelson, Jr. - Participation Certificate
    -Jack Jouett - Gold
    -Limestone - Gold
  • State President's Award - Alena Cruz, Gold

2020 National Convention

  • National 1st Vice-President Best Program - Jack Jouett & Limestone, Honorable Mention
  • Veterans Best Program - George Rogers Clark, 1st
  • National Merit Award:

     -George Rogers Clark - Participation Certificate

     -Limestone - Gold & 3rd Most Outstanding Society in the Nation

  • State President's Award - Ella Hall, Red

2019 National Convention

  • Organizing Secretary Best Program - Limestone, Honorable Mention
  • Assistant Organizing Secretary Best Program - Limestone, 1st
  • Historian Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 1st
  • Curator Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 1st
  • Curator Best Program - Limestone, 3rd
  • Patriotic Education Best Program - Limestone, 3rd
  • Public Relations Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 3rd
  • National Merit Award:

      -George Rogers Clark - Participation Certificate

      -Limestone - Gold  

  1. State President's Award - Woodford Ragland, Gold


2018 National Convention

Chaplain, Best Program on Church Records - Limestone, 1st

Organizing Secretary, Best Program - Jack Jouett, 1st

Mountain Schools, Most Financial or Material Aid - Jack Jouett, 2nd

Patriotic Education Program, Best Program - Thomas Nelson Jr., 2nd

National Merit Award:

  • Jack Jouett, Blue level
  • Limestone, Blue level
  • George Rogers Clark, Participation level
  • Martin's Fort, Participation level
State President's Award - Nelson Paul, Gold

2017 National Convention

Assistant Registrar, Best Program - Limestone, 2nd

Librarian, Best Program - Limestone, 2nd

Government Studies, Best Program - Limestone, Honorable Mention

National Merit Award:

  • Limestone, Gold and 3rd Most Outstanding Society in the Nation
  • George Rogers Clark, Honorable Mention
  • Martin's Fort, Honorable Mention
  • Nelson County, Honorable Mention
State President's Award - Spencer Paul, Gold