Kentucky State Society
Children of the American Revolution

Click here to edit subti

2019 National Convention

  • Organizing Secretary Best Program - Limestone, Honorable Mention
  • Assistant Organizing Secretary Best Program - Limestone, 1st
  • Historian Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 1st
  • Curator Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 1st
  • Curator Best Program - Limestone, 3rd
  • Patriotic Education Best Program - Limestone, 3rd
  • Public Relations Best Program - Thomas Nelson, Jr., 3rd
  • National Merit Award:

      -George Rogers Clark - Participation Certificate

      -Limestone - Gold 

  1. State President's Award - Woodford Ragland, Gold


2018 National Convention

Chaplain, Best Program on Church Records - Limestone, 1st

Organizing Secretary, Best Program - Jack Jouett, 1st

Mountain Schools, Most Financial or Material Aid - Jack Jouett, 2nd

Patriotic Education Program, Best Program - Thomas Nelson Jr., 2nd

National Merit Award:

  • Jack Jouett, Blue level
  • Limestone, Blue level
  • George Rogers Clark, Participation level
  • Martin's Fort, Participation level
State President's Award - Nelson Paul, Gold

2017 National Convention

Assistant Registrar, Best Program - Limestone, 2nd

Librarian, Best Program - Limestone, 2nd

Government Studies, Best Program - Limestone, Honorable Mention

National Merit Award:

  • Limestone, Gold and 3rd Most Outstanding Society in the Nation
  • George Rogers Clark, Honorable Mention
  • Martin's Fort, Honorable Mention
  • Nelson County, Honorable Mention
State President's Award - Spencer Paul, Gold

2016 National Convention


1st Vice-President, Submitting Most Photos - Limestone, 1st

Organizing Secretary, Best Program - Limestone, 3rd

Assistant Organizing Secretary, Best Program - George Rogers Clark, 2nd 

Assistant Registrar, Best Program - Limestone, 3rd

Historian, Best Program - Limestone, 2nd

Curator, Best Program - Limestone, 3rd

Veterans, Best Program on Merchant Marines - McConnell Springs, 2nd 

National Merit Award:

  •    Limestone, Gold
  •    George Rogers Clark, Honorable Mention
  •    Jack Jouett, Honorable Mention
  •    Martin's Fort, Honorable Mention
State President's Award - Sandra Humphries, Gold
2015 National Convention

   Asst. Registrar – Long Hunters, 3rd
   Curator – Jack Jouett, 3rd
   American Heritage, Best Program – Long Hunters, 2nd
   Membership, Outreach to Gen. Groups – Limestone, 1st
   Patriotic Education, Best Program – Long Hunters, 3rd
   Veterans, WWI Program – Long Hunters, 1st
   National Merit Award 
  •       Jack Jouett, Gold
  •       Limestone, Red
  •       George Rogers Clark, Honorable Mention
  •       Martin’s Fort, Honorable Mention
   State President’s Award – Jordan Hall, Gold

2014 National Convention

National Merit Award - Jack Jouett Society, Blue level
National Merit Award - Limestone Society, Blue level
National Merit Award - George Rogers Clark Society, Honorable Mention
National Merit Award - Martin's Fort Society, Honorable Mention
National Assistant Registrar, Best Program on Life Membership, 1st - Limestone Society
American Heritage, Best Program, 3rd - George Rogers Clark Society
American Indian, Best Program, Honorable Mention - Jack Jouett Society
Archives, Best Overall Program, 2nd - Long Hunters Society